Privacy

The UK Association for Science and Discovery Centres  Privacy Statement

The UK Association for Science and Discovery Centres, also known as ASDC, is committed to safeguarding your privacy online. This privacy policy details what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you.

ASDC is a membership charity which brings together over 60 public facing science organisations in the UK, to play a strategic role in the nation's engagement with science.  ASDC processes personal data of individuals and groups in order to carry out its role as a membership organisation.  It is therefore legally bound by the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) which regulates the processing of personal data and protects the rights of data subjects.

This policy sets out how ASDC will comply with the Act.  It applies to all ASDC staff and covers all data held by ASDC in any format deemed to be “personal data” (data which relates to a living individual who can be identified from the data or from other Information). This policy does not cover information for which ASDC is not the Data Controller. ASDC is registered with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). 

Information we collect

In visiting our website, we may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Using Google Analytics, details of your visit including, but not limited to, the length of your visit and the browser you came from.
  • Information that you provide when filling in forms on our website, registering for events and signing up to the ASDC newsletter.
  • Information provided when you communicate with us for any reason.

Use of cookies and google analytics

Our website uses cookies for functionality purposes only. These cookies are not used to track users of the website. For more information on what cookies are, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

We may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyse information to create reports and improve our websites functionality. Additionally, we may use services such as Mailchimp and Eventbrite to contact you as outlined below in the “How is your data used?” section. These third party service providers have their own privacy policy addressing how they collect, store or use data.

Please refer to their privacy policies below:

How is your information used?

Whilst using this service, we may ask you to provide personally identifiable information so that we may contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your email address, referred to as “personal information”. We may use your personal information to contact you with newsletters, marketing, promotional, event registration information or in response to your requests and/or enquiries.

External sites we may use to contact you are Mailchimp and Eventbrite.

You may opt out of receiving any, or all of these communications with us by following the “unsubscribe” link or by any instructions provided in any email we send.

We will not collect personal data without having legitimate and relevant grounds for using the data. We will ensure transparency during data collection and provide individuals with an appropriate privacy notice when collecting their data which states our identity, provides information on how their data will be used and with whom their information may be shared.

We will only handle personal information in ways that the individual or user would reasonably expect and will ensure that nothing unlawful is done with the data, and will not use the data in ways that have unjustified adverse effects on the individuals concerned.

Furthermore, we will inform data subjects of any data breach that is likely to adversely affect privacy within 72 hours.  ASDC will also keep a breach log in order to comply with current UK data loss reporting legislation.

Links to third party websites

This website includes links to third party websites, included for your convenience only. Please be aware that websites that have links on our site may collect personally identifiable information about you. This privacy statement does not cover the information practices of these external websites.

Storing your personal data

We will take appropriate technical and organisational measures against unauthorised or unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage to personal data.  

This includes:

  • All personal data is stored securely.  Only authorised ASDC staff who act within the scope of their authority, can access, alter, disclose or destroy personal data held by ASDC.
  • If personal data is accidently lost, altered or destroyed, it can be recovered from a back-up archive stored separately to prevent any damage or distress to the individuals concerned.
  • Information security is risk assessed (see separate document - Information Security Data Protection) and periodically checked and updated in order to protect personal data and reduce risks of any breach of security.
  • Appropriate training in protecting personal data, familiarity with information security and procedure during a security breach is provided by ASDC.

Will your information be shared?

The UK Association for Science and Discovery Centres will not disclose any of your personally identifiable information unless we have your permission to do so. Additionally, we will not share your information with a third party or transfer information to a country or territory outside the EEA (European Economic Area) unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights, and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data.  In the unlikely event that personal data needs to be transferred outside the EEA, the information will be anonymised.

How can you access, update or delete your information?

Where relevant, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal data held is accurate and up-to-date, and membership data will be reviewed annually.

You may change any or all of your information by contacting us on info@sciencecentres.org.uk. Whenever you are contacted by email you will be told how to opt out of being updated by email in the future.

Your rights

Any personal data shall be processed in accordance with the rights of the individuals that it refers to.  

These rights include:

  • A right of access to a copy of the information comprised in their personal data.  If requested, individuals and companies will be given a copy of the information comprising their held data and given details of the source of the data (where this is available).  ASDC implements clear procedures for responding to requests for information.  Including a response to this request within a 20-day period.
  • A right to object to processing that is likely to cause or is causing damage or distress.
  • A right to prevent processing for direct marketing. An individual can, at any time, give ASDC written notice to stop (or not begin) using their personal data for direct marketing. Any individual can exercise this right, and ASDC will comply within a 20-day period.
  • A right to object to decisions being taken by automated means (for example, the use of algorithms, auto credit searching or automatic monitoring.  ASDC currently has no processes that do not involve human intervention)
  • A right in certain circumstances to have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed.
  • A right to claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Act.
  • ASDC also allows for the right for any user to request that their personal data is erased and has procedures in place to ensure that data is removed from all ASDC systems.
  •  ASDC will inform and remind data subjects of their rights and document that this has been done

Changes to our privacy policy

This policy may change from time to time, so please check back periodically.

Contact us

For any comments or enquiries regarding our privacy policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer, Shaaron Leverment.